Avon Track Team Celebrates WSC 4-Peat

CFO

Bay’s Amanda Cusimano (5;15.90) edges Chloe Bierut of Rocky River in the 1600 meter run.

Bay’s Amanda Cusimano (5;15.90) edges Chloe Bierut of Rocky River in the 1600 meter run.

The Avon High boys track team captured the West Shore Conference championships held at Rocky River last week with 195.5 points to easily outdistance runner up North Ridgeville a 116. It is the fourth straight WSC title for the Eagles.

Avon’s girls team also won with 147.5 points to second place River’s 130.5 and Bay’s third place total of 125.5.

It was a total team effort for Avon’s boys. The boys won three of the four relay events (3,200, 800 and 1,600), and finished second in the 400.  Individual champs included Corey Herman (800), John DeMarco (400) and Austin Fasciana (1,600). The three were also part of two winning relays. Avon’s girls had one champ in Mikayla Pierce, who won the shot put with 33-9.

North Ridgeville football sensation Demario McCall showed he has big time speed by taking the 100 and 200 meter dashes. Jason Lucas won both hurdles events and Jonah Bowden took both the shot put and discus.

A highlight for the boys came in the 3,200. Nick Boatman of Lakewood set a 9:47.61 meet record.

Click here to view the entire gallery of 113 photos.

 

North Ridgeville football sensation Demario McCall captured both the 100 and 200 meter dashes and anchored the 400 meter relay victory for the Rangers.

North Ridgeville football sensation Demario McCall captured both the 100 and 200 meter dashes and anchored the 400 meter relay victory for the Rangers.

Boys Team Standings

1. Avon 195.5, 2. North Ridgeville 116, 3. Vermilion 85, 4. Rocky River 77.5, 5. Lakewood 61, 6. Bay 60, 7. Elyria Catholic 35, 8. Midview 24.

 

Individual Results

SHOT PUT: 1. Johan Bowden (North Ridgeville) 53-1.75, 2. Joe Karres (Vermilion) 49-0, 3. Sobhi Awadallah (Lakewood) 46-1.75, 4. Paul Sturm (Avon) 45-10.75, 5. Colbert Bartlett (Vermilion) 45-4.75.

DISCUS: 1. Jonah Bowden (North Ridgeville) 162-4, 2. Paul Sturm (Avon) 160-3, 3. Ted Achladis (Elyria Catholic) 158-0, 4. Sobhi Awadallah (Lakewood) 146-11, 5. Peter Sullivan (Bay) 139-4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Jordan Lawrence (Avon) 6-0, 2. Corbin Zanick (North Ridgeville) 5-10, 3. (tie)Justin Carlson (Vermilion), Alec White (Bay) 5-6, 5. Elliot Nagy (Midview) 5-6.

LONG JUMP: 1. Bailey Gannon (North Ridgeville) 20-5.50, 2. Zach Torbert (Avon) 20-3, 3. Aaron Dawson (Vermilion) 20-1, 4. Michael Johnson (Lakewood) 19-5.5, 5. Chris Maxwell (Avon) 19-5.25.

POLE VAULT: 1. Lucas Ball (Elyria Catholic) 15-1 (MEET RECORD: Old record of 14-7 set by Bay’s Marek Mutch in 2011), 2. Kyle Longrich (Avon) 13-0, 3. Josh Brown (Avon) 12-6, 4. (tie) Josh Barr (Bay), Colin Donovan (Vermilion) 10-6.

Bay’s Olivia Bechtel won the 100, 22 and 400 meter dashes.

Bay’s Olivia Bechtel won the 100, 22 and 400 meter dashes.

3200 RELAY: 1. Avon (John DeMarco, Austin Fasciana, Sean Kane, Corey Herman) 8:24.36, 2. Bay 8:25.81, 3. Lakewood 8:32.07, 4. Rocky River 8:33.44, 5. Vermilion 8:50.11.

110 HURDLES: 1. Jason Lucas (North Ridgeville) 15.61, 2. Brandon Cole (Vermilion) 15.97, 3. Chad Allen (Avon) 16.33, 4. Will Sharer (Avon) 17.32, 5. John Cupple (Rocky River) 17.68.

100: 1. Demario McCall (North Ridgeville) 11.29, 2. Dante Redwood (Midview) 11.61, 3. Evan Nugent (Rocky River) 11.73, 4. Zach Torbert (Avon) 11.94, 5. Logan Juhl (Avon) 12.00.

800 RELAY: 1. Avon (Zayd Albakri, Antonio Orr, Logan Juhl, Michael Nose) 1:33.07, 2. Vermilion 1:33.68, 3. Rocky River 1:35.72, 4. Bay 1:37.72, 5. Midview 1:43.03.

1,600: 1. Austin Fasciana (Avon) 4:27.56, 2. Sean Kane (Avon) 4:31.00, 3. Austin Buchwald (Bay) 4:32.93, 4. Jack Hautz (Bay) 4:33.67, 5. Justin Reynolds (Rocky River) 4:34.72.

400 RELAY: 1. North Ridgeville (Jason Lucas, Bailey Gannon, Billy Dwulat, Demario McCall) 44.36, 2. Avon 45.18, 3. Rocky River 46.65, 4. Elyria Catholic 46.82, 5. Bay 47.35.

400: 1. John DeMarco (Avon) 50.76, 2. Evan Nugent (Rocky River) 50.81, 3. Michael Nose (Avon) 51.72, 4. Ian Hoerig (Vermilion) 52.28, 5. Bailey Gannon (North Ridgeville) 53.36.

Avon’s Austin Fasciana wrapped up his WSC career with a win in the 1600 (4:27).

Avon’s Austin Fasciana wrapped up his WSC career with a win in the 1600 (4:27).

300 HURDLES: 1. Jason Lucas (North Ridgeville) 40.70, 2. Brandon Cole (Vermilion) 41.59, 3. Chad Allen (Avon) 41.86, 4. Michael Johnston (Lakewood) 41.96, 5. Andrew Foye (Avon) 42.82.

800: 1. Corey Herman (Avon) 2:03.18, 2. Matt Orr (Bay) 2:03.41, 3. Riley Gannon (North Ridgeville) 2:05.27, 4. Tudor Sandu (Rocky River) 2:05.68, 5. Austin Carlson (Vermilion) 2:06.86.

200: 1. Demario McCall (North Ridgeville) 22.87, 2. Logan Juhl (Avon) 24.08, 3. Michael Nose (Avon) 24.15, 4. Kole Johnson (Vermilion) 24.18, 5. Billy Dwulat (North Ridgeville) 25.36.

3,200: 1. Nick Boatman (Lakewood) 9:47.61 (MEET RECORD: Old record of 9:47.71 set by Avon’s Blake Pecoraro in 2013), 2. Sean Kane (Avon) 9:53.26, 3. Austin Fasciana (Avon) 9:57.02, 4. Brandon Williams (Rocky River) 9:58.25, 5. Kyle MacMillan (Bay) 10:05.82.

1,600: 1. Avon (Michael Nose, Corey Herman, Kyle Herman, John DeMarco) 3:31.05, 2. Rocky River 3:31.40, 3. Vermilion 3:36.22, 4. Lakewood 3:37.41, 5. North Ridgeville 3:42.47.

 

Girls Team Standings

 

1. Avon 147.5, 2. Rocky River 130.5, 3. Bay 125.5, 4. Lakewood 94, 5. Vermilion 69, 6. North Ridgeville 46, 7. Elyria Catholic 40, 8. Midview 8.5.

 

Avon’s Corey Herman won the 800 in 2:03.18, edging Bay’s  Matt Orr.

Avon’s Corey Herman won the 800 in 2:03.18, edging Bay’s Matt Orr.

Individual Results

 

SHOT PUT: 1. Mikayla Pierce (Avon) 33-9, 2. Shannon Kane (Avon) 30-10.25, 3. Trinity Nail (Lakewood) 30-0.75, 4. Emma Adkins (Elyria Catholic) 29-7.25, 5. Violet Yeager (Rocky River) 29-3.75.

DISCUS: 1. Emma Adkins (Elyria Catholic) 110-96, 2. Brynne LaRiccia (Bay) 96-6, 3. Violet Yeager (Rocky River) 93-0, 4. Mikayla Pierce (Avon) 91-4, 5. Megan Hogya (Lakewood) 89-1.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Hannah Bartlome (Vermilion) 5-2, 2. Meriden Oster (Bay) 5-0, 3. Jillian Krebs (Rocky River) 4-10, 4. Katie Bobbitt (Rocky River) 4-10, 5. Alyssa Hasman (Lakewood) 4-10.

LONG JUMP: 1. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 18-2 (MEET RECORD: Old record of 16-10.75 set by Vermilion’s Hannah Bartlome in 2012), 2. Hannah Bartlome (Vermilion) 18-1.25, 3. Ryan Greenfield (Lakewood) 16-5, 4. Jessica Yurkovich (Avon) 15-11.5, 5. Abbey DeCrane (Rocky River) 15-7.

POLE VAULT: 1. Clare Toole (Lakewood) 10-0, 2. Nicole Scarberry (Avon) 9-0, 3. Taylor Mitchell (Avon) 8-6, 4. (tie) Shilo Snavely (Rocky River), Kaylie Harden (Bay) 8-6.

Lakewood’s Nick Boatman leads the field against second place Sean Kane of Avon in the 3200. Boatman set a meet record in 9:47.61.

Lakewood’s Nick Boatman leads the field against second place Sean Kane of Avon in the 3200. Boatman set a meet record in 9:47.61.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Rocky River (Chloe Bierut, Ellen Corcoran, Anna Brandt, Laura DeVito) 9:42.17, 2. Bay 9:54.50, 3. Lakewood 10:10.44, 4. Avon 10:19.29, 5. North Ridgeville 11:03.26.

100 HURDLES: 1. Annie Rossi (Vermilion) 16.66, 2. Anna Brandt (Rocky River) 17.06, 3. Emily Welch (Avon) 17.15, 4. Monica McDonough (Rocky River) 17.48, 5. Abbey Bodeker (Vermilion) 17.50.

100: 1. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 12.98, 2. Morgan Dwulat (North Ridgeville) 13.42, 3. Hailey Acosta (Avon) 13.60, 4. Annie Rossi (Vermilion) 13.66, 5. Emily Joyce (Avon) 13.71.

800 RELAY: 1. Avon (Hailey Acosta, Sierra Greer, Regan Betts, Emily Joyce) 1:47.66, 2. North Ridgeville 1:51.25, 3. Vermilion 1:51.27, 4. Rocky River 1:51.40, 5. Bay 1:52.18.

1,600: 1. Amanda Cusimano (Bay) 5;15.90, 2. Chloe Bierut (Rocky River) 5:16.32, 3. Mallory Shaw (Lakewood) 5:21.25, 4. Ellen Corcoran (Rocky River) 5:21.63, 4. Alyssa Hasman (Lakewood) 5:28.72.

400 RELAY: 1. Avon (Hailey Acosta, Sierra Greer, Jasmin Ortiz, Jessica Yurkovich) 52.17, 2. Rocky River 52.19, 3. North Ridgeville 52.58, 4. Bay 54.16, 5. Lakewood 54.38.

400: 1. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 57.06, 2. Anna Brandt (Rocky River) 58.02, 3. Emily Joyce (Avon) 59.61, 4. Sara Lehman (Elyria Catholic) 59.87, 5. Laura Banks (Rocky River) 1:02.64.

300 HURDLES: 1. Annie Rossi (Vermilion) 48.00, 2. Danielle Blogojevic (North Ridgeville) 49.64, 3. Emily Welch (Avon) 50.09, 4. Morgan Kelly (Rocky River) 50.95, 5. Payton Mitchell (Avon) 51.18.

800: 1. Laura DeVito (Rocky River) 2:16.48 (MEET RECORD: Old record of 2:18.88 set by Rocky River’s Madi Connelly in 2013), 2. Hallie Bechtel (Bay) 2:20.07, 3. Maeve Christie (Lakewood) 2L25.89, 4. Sarah Christel (Bay) 2:26.67, 5. Anne Bowen (Avon) 2:28.50.

200: 1. Olivia Bechtel (Bay) 26.49, 2. Hannah Bartlome (Vermilion) 27.41, 3. Emily Joyce (Avon) 27.66, 4. Morgan Dwulat (North Ridgeville) 27.92, 5. Sierra Greer (Avon) 27.95.

3,200: 1. Grace Latham (Lakewood) 11:38.96, 2. Erin Laird (Avon) 11:43.49, 3. Mallory Shaw (Lakewood) 11:48.69, 4. Amanda Cusimano (Bay) 11:52.64, 5. Chloe Bierut (Rocky River) 12:17.46.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Rocky River (Laura Banks, Emily Holcomb, Anna Brandt, Laura DeVito) 4:05.28, 2. Avon 4:15.51, 3. Bay 4:16.97, 4. North Ridgeville 4:25.97, 5. Lakewood 4:31.30.

Click here to view the entire gallery of 113 photos.

Comments

comments